Crystal Creek Rainforest Retreat - click to return to home page
Crystal Creek Rainforest Retreat entrance
Make an enquiry
Find us on Facebook
Stayed at Crystal Creek? We'd be delighted if you'd write in our Guestbook
Find us on TripAdvisor
Record your engagement at Crystal Creek
#

Your privacy is our priority

In order to fulfil our business functions, Crystal Creek Rainforest Retreat needs to collect, use and disclose certain personal information about individuals, in particular our guests (or individuals associated with our guests). We respect those individuals' privacy, and will ensure that we deal with their personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

The main purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are to provide and promote our accommodation services, conduct our internal administration and manage our business relationships. We will not use or disclose personal information for other purposes.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date, stored in a secure environment and accessed only by authorised personnel for permitted purposes. The personal and private information that Crystal Creek Rainforest Retreat collects about our guests is retained only by us. The information is not passed on, sold or given to any other company or organisation. All information is treated sensitively and kept confidential. Our reservations book is kept confidential and is secure at all times. Only staff at the retreat have access to our reservations or current guest lists.

All testimonials in our Guestbook on this website are genuine entries from guests that have enjoyed staying at the Retreat. We do use first names in our testimonials but, even if surnames are signed, these are omitted from the listings.

When you visit our website at either URL of www.crystalcreekrainforestretreat.com.au or www.ccrr.com.au we may collect general information, such as details with respect to your:

  • Internet browser (Explorer, Firefox, Safari etc)
  • Operating system (Windows, Macintosh etc)
  • Date of visit
  • Time of visit
  • Path taken through the site

This information does not identify who you are and we will not combine it with information that would identify you.

We may also use small pieces of code to collect anonymous and aggregate advertising metrics, such as counting page views, promotion views, or advertising responses.

If you would like further information or you have any concerns about our management of personal information; or you would like access, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, to any personal information that we may have collected about you, please contact us.

© 2010–2014 Crystal Creek Rainforest Retreat | All rights reserved. | Site last updated 18 September, 2014 by Cyberdog Design